Privacy & cookies policy

This privacy and cookie statement was last amended on March 1, 2018

Through its service, Murata Electronics Europe B.V. will process privacy sensitive or personal data. Murata Electronics Europe B.V. values the privacy of its customers and observes due care in processing and protecting personal data on our website, http://www.murate.com/en-eu and our portal, ‘my Murata’.

The processing of personal data

While using our website you provide us specific types of data, including personal data relating to you. We only collect, store and use personal data that is directly provided by you (for example via our contact form), or personal data of which it is clear that it is being provided to us in order to process it. We will not use your personal data for any other goals, unless you have given us permission to do so or if we are legally obliged or allowed to do so. During the processing we stick to the requirements of the European data protection regulations. This means we:

• Clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy and cookie statement;
• Limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
• First ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
• Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
• Respect your privacy rights regarding your personal data held by us.

Murata Electronics Europe B.V. is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy and cookie statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.


Use of personal data

By using our website and my Murata, you are providing certain data to us. This could be personal data. We only retain and use the personal data provided directly by you or for which it is clear that it has been supplied to us to be processed. Personal data that is excessive to our purpose for collection won’t be collected and all personal data is collected and processed lawfully and fairly.

We use the following personal data for the purposes as mentioned in this privacy and cookie statement:

• Name and address; 
• Telephone number; 
• Email address; 
• IP address.

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

• to grant access to the website www.murata.com
• to use the different features of our website;
• to contact you, in case you requested us to do so;
• to gain insight in the use of our website;
• to create an account;
• to analyze statistics and optimize the website, and to report on and measure the effect of our marketing efforts;
• to improve and evaluate our website and services;
• to keep you up to date about our commercial developments and personalized offers via our newsletter;
• to show you personalized content on our website, that fits your interests;
• to make the internet offer more interesting for you by displaying advertisements that fits your interests. 


Registration My Murata

The use of my Murata requires you to register beforehand. After your registration we will retain your user name and the personal data you provided. We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website and my Murata.

We will not provide the data linked to your user name to third parties, unless it is necessary for the execution of the agreement you concluded with us by creating an account or if this is required by law. In the event of suspicion of fraud or misuse of our website we may hand over personal data to the entitled authorities.

My Murata offers you the possibility to create a profile. Your personal profile data won’t be public by default, but you have the opportunity to select the personal data you think should be made public.

We can send notifications via my Murata regarding news about new products and services of my Murata. You can opt-out of these notifications at any time via your personal account.


Contact form and newsletter

We have a newsletter to inform those interested in our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which you can unsubscribe from our newsletter. Your email address will be added to the list of subscribers only with your explicit consent. We use software from a third party to manage and send our newsletters. With this third party, we have agreed on proper protection of your personal data.

If you fill out a contact form on the website or send us an email, the data you provide will be retained for as long as is necessary depending on the nature of the form or the content of your email, to fully answer and correctly handle your message or email.


Retention periods

We will not store your personal data longer than necessary in order to achieve the purposes as named within this privacy and cookie statement. 

Confidentiality & providing data to third parties

We may provide your data to our partners. These partners are involved in the development, hosting and maintenance and other tasks regarding the website and my Murata. These partners may be based outside the EU. Your personal data will only be exported to those partners if we can assure proper safeguards regarding your personal data are in place and data processing agreements are signed. If necessary for the proper functioning of our website and my Murata, your personal data can be transferred to other companies within the worldwide Murata group.

Cookies

We make use of cookies on our website and within my Murata. Cookies are small text files that can be automatically stored on, or read out from the device (including a PC, tablet, or smartphone) of the website visitor, while visiting a website. This is done through the web browser on the device. The information that can be transmitted by a cookie, over the use of our website, can be transferred to the own secured servers of Murata or to the servers of a third party. The information stored in the cookies can be returned to our servers or those of the relevant third parties if you decide to visit our website again.

On our website cookies are being used to:

• offer the functionalities on this website and to protect the website (technical or functional cookies);
• analyze and improve the use of the website (analytics cookies);
• make the internet offer more interesting for you by displaying advertisements that fit your interests (advertisement cookies);
• to offer you the possibility to share information on our web pages via the different Social Media channels (Social Media cookies). 

Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure the functioning of specific features of our website and allow your user preferences to be remembered. So, for example cookies can be used to correctly display fonts, to remember your user session on the web server so you can view the website, or to remember a search term used to search on the website or a chosen filter.

Analytics cookies

Through our website and my Murata, Google, Adobe, and Marketo cookies are placed as part of their analytics services. We use these services to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. Google, Adobe, and Marketo may share this information with third parties if they are legally required, or if third parties process the information on their behalf. We do not have any influence on the use of the data by Google, Adobe, Marketo and / or a third party.

The information we collect is anonymous as much as possible. We do not allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, we partly mask your IP address and we agreed to the Google data processing agreement. We advise you to read the privacy policy of Google, Adobe, and Marketo (which may change frequently) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process trough cookies. The information that these networks collect is transferred to the United States and stored on servers there. The companies are Privacy Shield Certified. Visit the Privacy Shield website for more information on the EU-US Privacy Shield program and to view the certification of the social networks.

Advertisement cookies

This site uses DoubleClick cookies of Google, AddThis and Salesforce, to improve the online advertisement offer and in order for us to gain insight in the effectivity of our campaigns. Via the cookies of DoubleClick and Salesforce, a unique cookie-ID is coupled to a website visitor. As the type of cookies is being appointed as tracking cookies, we ask your permission before placement of these cookies. More information about the processing of personal data by DoubleClick can be found within the Privacy Policy of Google, by AddThis within the Privacy Policy of AddThis and by Salesforce within the Privacy Policy of Salesforce. The information that these cookies collect could be transferred to the United States and stored on servers there. Google is Privacy Shield Certified. Visit the Privacy Shield website for more information on the EU-US Privacy Shield program and to view the certification of Google.

Social media cookies

Our website includes buttons to promote and share webpages on social networks: LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, YouTube and these buttons set cookies. These buttons work through bits of code that are derived from these social networks themselves. Read the privacy statements of LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and YouTube (which are subject to change) what they do with the (personal) data they obtain through these cookies. The information that these networks collect is transferred to the United States and stored on servers there. The companies are Privacy Shield Certified. Visit the Privacy Shield website for more information on the EU-US Privacy Shield program and to view the certification of the social networks.

En- and disabling of cookies

You can prevent the placement of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling some functionality and certain features of this website. Therefore, it is recommended not to disable cookies.

Removal of cookies

Most cookies have an expiration date. This means, that they will automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register any data concerning your visit of the website. Another option is to remove the cookies manually before the expiration date. In order to do this, consult the instruction manual of your browser.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. Our employees are instructed to take proper care when handling your personal data, SSL connections are in place to safeguard encrypted transportation of personal data to our webservers, we regularly update our software with the latest security patches and we preform tests to make sure our security measures are functioning as they should.

Third party websites

This statement is not applicable to third party websites connected to this website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a secure and careful manner. We recommend you read these websites’ privacy statements before making use of these websites.

Your privacy rights

If you have provided personal data via our website, you can send us a request for insight, inspection, rectification, restriction, modification, data portability or deletion of these data. You should send your request to info@murata.eu or by contacting us by phone via +31(0)23 569 8360.

To prevent abuse, we may ask you to provide proper proof of your identity. If you want to inspect personal data linked to a cookie, you should include a copy of the relevant cookie with your request, which you can find in your browser settings.

Changes to this privacy and cookie statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you review this statement regularly, so that you remain informed of any changes.

National supervisory authority

Of course we also, gladly, help you if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. Based on privacy legislation, you have the right to lodge an complaint with the Dutch national supervisory authority responsible for protection of personal data (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) against our processing of your personal data. In order to do so, you can contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact us

Murata Electronics Europe B.V.
President:
Glenn Palmer 
Website:
www.murata.com
Address: 

Wegalaan 2
2132 JC Hoofddorp (The Netherlands) 

E-mail address:
info@murata.eu
Telephone:
+31 23 569 8360
Commercial registration:            
34208762
VAT-ID: 
 NL8133.61.217.B01